Symantec certification ASC-094 exam is a test of IT professional knowledge. Pass4Test is a website which can help you quickly pass Symantec certification ASC-094 exams. In order to pass Symantec certification ASC-094 exam, many people who attend Symantec certification ASC-094 exam have spent a lot of time and effort, or spend a lot of money to participate in the cram school. Pass4Test is able to let you need to spend less time, money and effort to prepare for Symantec certification ASC-094 exam, which will offer you a targeted training. You only need about 20 hours training to pass the exam successfully.
When you click into Pass4Test's site, you will see so many people daily enter the website. You can not help but be surprised. In fact, this is normal. Pass4Test is provide different training materials for alot of candidates. They are using our training materials tto pass the exam. This shows that our Symantec ASC-094 exam training materials can really play a role. If you want to buy, then do not miss Pass4Test website, you will be very satisfied.
All the IT professionals are familiar with the Symantec ASC-094 exam. And everyone dreams pass this demanding exam. Symantec ASC-094 exam certification is generally accepted as the highest level. Do you have it? About the so-called demanding, that is difficult to pass the exam. This does not matter, with the Pass4Test's Symantec ASC-094 exam training materials in hand, you will pass the exam successfully. You feel the exam is demanding is because that you do not choose a good method. Select the Pass4Test, then you will hold the hand of success, and never miss it.
Pass4Test Symantec ASC-094 exam study guide can be a lighthouse in your career. Because it contains all ASC-094 exam information. Select Pass4Test, it can help you to pass the exam. This is absolutely a wise decision. Pass4Test is your helper, you can get double the result, only need to pay half the effort.
Exam Code: ASC-094
Exam Name: Symantec (ASC Storage Management Assessment)
ASC-094 Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/ASC-094.html
NO.1 A customer has a Veritas Volume Replicator (VVR) configuration with srlprot attribute set to autodcm. In
the event that the SRL overflows, what will happen?
A. VVR will delay any further writes to the primary node until the SRL has drained below the
low-watermark threshold
B. VVR tracks new writes in the DCM while it drains the SRL. Once the SRL is empty, VVR then
automatically replicates writes tracked by the DCM.
C. VVR tracks new writes in the DCM while it drains the SRL. Once the SRL is empty, VVR stops and the
DCM must be replayed manually.
D. VVR stops replicating and writes in the SRL are converted into DCM logging. The DCM must then be
replayed manually.
Answer: D
Symantec test ASC-094 ASC-094 ASC-094 pdf ASC-094 original questions
NO.2 A customer has a Veritas Volume Replicator (VVR) configuration with the srlprot attribute set to override.
If there is an SRL overflow while the RLINK is connected, what happens to the running application issuing
writes.?
A. Application continues, and VVR overflows the SRL.
B. Application is blocked until SRL drains 5% or 20 megabytes, whichever is smaller.
C. Application is blocked until the RLINK is automatically detached after AutoDetach seconds have
elapsed.
D. Application continues, and VVR is automatically converted to DCM logging.
Answer: B
Symantec answers real questions ASC-094 ASC-094 questions ASC-094
NO.3 Which two components should ordinarily be configured within a Relicated Volume Group (RVG)?
(Select two.)
A. SRL
B. RDS
C. DCM
D. Diskgroup
E. Rlink
Answer: A, C
Symantec ASC-094 exam ASC-094 certification
NO.4 A customer has two identical servers that support an OLTP database and billing application, respectively.
Each night they run a batch job to create a full Volume Manager snapshot of their OLTP database, which
is then imported and mounted on the other server to support the billing application. The customer has
asked an administrator to upgrade the version of Storage Foundation on the OLTP server to version 5.1.
Which action should be taken when performing this upgrade?
A. Upgrade the Storage Foundation binaries, diskgroups, and filesystems on the OLTP server and advise
the customer to upgrade their billing system to the same version of Storage Foundation software.
B. Inform the customer that they must upgrade the OLTP and Billing servers at the same time.
C. Modify the Storage Foundation configuration to use space-saving snapshots instead of full snapshots.
D. Only upgrade the Storage Foundation binaries on the OLTP server, do not upgrade the diskgroup and
filesystem versions until after the Billing server has been upgraded.
Answer: D
Symantec ASC-094 certification ASC-094 ASC-094
NO.5 In which order must the tasks be performed to initially synchronize VVR replication using
checkpoints? .
Start replication using vradmin -c checkpoint startrep . Run "vxrvg -c checkpoint
checkstart" . Run "vxrvg checkend" . Perform a block-level backup at the primary . Restore raw backup at
the secondary
A. 1, 4, 5, 3, 2
B. 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
C. 2, 4, 3, 5, 1
D. 2, 4, 5, 3, 1
Answer: C
Symantec answers real questions ASC-094 practice test ASC-094 ASC-094 practice test ASC-094 braindump ASC-094 test questions
NO.6 Which two capabilities of Symantec Common Product Installer (CPI) are not supported by the
web-based installer for Storage Foundation 5.1? (Select two.)
A. installing Storage Foundation
B. uninstalling Storage Foundation
C. upgrading Storage Foundation
D. configuring Storage Foundation for Oracle RAC (SFRAC)
E. adding license keys for Storage Foundation
Answer: C, D
Symantec exam dumps ASC-094 ASC-094 ASC-094
NO.7 A customer has Veritas Volume Replication (VVR) version 5.1 with the following Rlink attributes:
synchronous=override bandwidth_limit=30 mbps Which statement is true?
A. If VVR is unable to maintain synchronous replication within the defined bandwidth limits, then the
bandwidth_limit attribute will be overridden to try and maintain a synchronous copy of the data at the
secondary site.
B. If VVR is unable to maintain synchronous replication within the defined bandwidth limits, it will
automatically fall-back to asynchronous mode to enable replication within the defined bandwidth limits.
C. VVR will throttle the write operations on the primary server in order to replicate the data
synchronously to the secondary site within the bandwidth limits. In the event of a network failure VVR will
fallback to asynchronous replication mode and the write operations on the primary server will no longer be
throttled, but the bandwidth for replicating to the secondary site will still be limited.
D. The bandwidth_limit attribute does not apply to synchronous replication, however in the event that the
rLink falls back to asynchronous mode the data will then be replicated within the defined bandwidth limits.
Answer: C
Symantec practice test ASC-094 ASC-094 ASC-094 dumps ASC-094 demo ASC-094 exam dumps
NO.8 Why is it important to upgrade Storage Foundation diskgroups and filesystem versions after upgrading
the version of software on a system?
A. Storage Foundation will be unable to access the files residing on diskgroups and filesystems that have
an older version than the binaries.
B. Older diskgroup and filesystem versions are only supported during a rolling upgrade.
C. Upgrading the diskgroup and filesystem versions will enable the full capabilities of the product to be
deployed.
D. It eliminates warnings being sent to the console due to the out-of-date diskgroup and filesystem
versions.
Answer: C
Symantec certification training ASC-094 pdf ASC-094 test answers ASC-094 certification training ASC-094
NO.9 What are the limitations when upgrading CVM and CFS to version 5.1?
A. All systems within a CVM/CFS configuration must have the same versions of software; rolling upgrades
with mixed versions of software are only supported from 5.1 onwards.
B. All systems within a CVM/CFS configuration must have the latest MP for the current version prior to the
upgrade to 5.1.
C. Rolling upgrades can only be performed from version 5.0 to 5.1; rolling upgrades from 4.1 are not
supported
D. Rolling upgrades can only be performed if the diskgroup and filesystem versions remain unchanged
until all of the systems have been upgraded to the same version of software
Answer: A
Symantec original questions ASC-094 braindump ASC-094 practice test ASC-094 test answers
NO.10 You have been asked to review a customer's VVR configuration, and found that the Rlink has the
following attributes: srlprot=override bandwidth_limit=30 mbps What is the risk to the customer's
application if the SRL overflows?
A. Application writes will be stalled which may cause the front-end application to fail or hang.
B. The bandwidth_limit will be increased so the SRL can drain, and this may overload the network and
cause application performance problems.
C. The size of the SRL will be increased, leaving less space if the application volumes need to be
extended.
D. VVR will start to use the DCM, which requires a replay of the DCM, during which, Write Order Fidelity
for the application data is lost.
Answer: A
Symantec exam simulations ASC-094 certification training ASC-094 test questions ASC-094 certification training
In the past few years, Symantec certification ASC-094 exam has become an influenced computer skills certification exam. However, how to pass Symantec certification ASC-094 exam quickly and simply? Our Pass4Test can always help you solve this problem quickly. In Pass4Test we provide the ASC-094 certification exam training tools to help you pass the exam successfully. The ASC-094 certification exam training tools contains the latest studied materials of the exam supplied by IT experts.
没有评论:
发表评论