Pass4Test IBM 000-004 exam questions and answers provide you test preparation information with everything you need. About IBM 000-004 exam, you can find these questions from different web sites or books, but the key is logical and connected. Our questions and answers will not only allow you effortlessly through the exam first time, but also can save your valuable time.
We all well know the status of IBM certification 000-004 exams in the IT area is a pivotal position, but the key question is to be able to get IBM 000-004 certification is not very simple. We know very clearly about the lack of high-quality and high accuracy exam materials online. Exam practice questions and answers Pass4Test provide for all people to participate in the IT industry certification exam supply all the necessary information. Besides, it can all the time provide what you want. Buying all our information can guarantee you to pass your first IBM certification 000-004 exam.
With the arrival of the flood of the information age of the 21st century, people are constantly improve their knowledge to adapt to the times. But this is still not enough. In the IT industry, IBM's 000-004 exam certification is the essential certification of the IT industry. Because this exam is difficult, through it, you may be subject to international recognition and acceptance, and you will have a bright future and holding high pay attention. Pass4Test has the world's most reliable IT certification training materials, and with it you can achieve your wonderful plans. We guarantee you 100% certified. Candidates who participate in the IBM 000-004 certification exam, what are you still hesitant?Just do it quickly!
In order to provide you with the best IT certification exam dumps forever, Pass4Test constantly improve the quality of exam dumps and update the dumps on the basis of the latest test syllabus at any time. Pass4Test is your best choice on the market today and is recognized by all candidates for a long time. If you don't believe what I say, you can know the information by asking around. Somebody must have been using Pass4Test dumps. We assure Pass4Test provide you with the latest and the best questions and answers which will let you pass the exam at the first attempt.
IBM certification 000-004 exam is one of the many IT employees' most wanting to participate in the certification exams. Passing the exam needs rich knowledge and experience. While accumulating these abundant knowledge and experience needs a lot of time. Maybe you can choose some training courses or training tool and spending a certain amount of money to select a high quality training institution's training program is worthful. Pass4Test is a website which can meet the needs of many IT employees who participate in IBM certification 000-004 exam. Pass4Test's product is a targeted training program providing for IBM certification 000-004 exams, which can make you master a lot of IT professional knowledge in a short time and then let you have a good preparation for IBM certification 000-004 exam.
Pass4Test has been to make the greatest efforts to provide the best and most convenient service for our candidates. High speed and high efficiency are certainly the most important points. In today's society, high efficiency is hot topic everywhere. So we designed training materials which have hign efficiency for the majority of candidates. It allows candidates to grasp the knowledge quickly, and achieved excellent results in the exam. Pass4Test's IBM 000-004 exam training materials can help you to save a lot of time and effort. You can also use the extra time and effort to earn more money.
Exam Code: 000-004
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.1 Administration)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 183 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-16
000-004 Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/000-004.html
NO.1 Using the administrative command line on the client machine, query the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
(Tivoli Storage Manager) server and save the output to be used for a report later. What must a Tivoli
Storage Manager administrator with Operator authority do in order for this output to be redirected for
reports?
A. Add > filename to the command.
B. Set the Admin authority to System and create a file output.
C. Create a report in the ISC and direct it to outfile="outputname".
D. Issue Query Systeminfo and from the DOS prompt select file output.
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 000-004 dumps
NO.2 Which three operating systems support journal-based backups? (Choose three.)
A. AIX
B. Solaris
C. HP-UX
D. Linux Redhat
E. Windows 2003 Server
F. Windows 2008 Server
Answer: AEF
IBM 000-004 answers real questions 000-004 demo 000-004 questions 000-004
NO.3 The same backup operation can be performed with a server interface. For example, from the
administrative command line client, back up the file system named /vol/vol1 on a NAS file server named
NAS1, by entering the following command:
backup node nas1 /vol/vol1
What is the minimal level of authority required to perform this operation?
A. storage authority
B. system authority for the NAS node
C. client owner authority for the NAS node
D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server
Answer: C
IBM answers real questions 000-004 study guide 000-004 000-004 000-004
NO.4 Which statement is true about IBM Tivoli Storage Manager selective backup?
A. It causes the server to update the date and time of the last archive.
B. It expires backup versions of files that are deleted from the workstation.
C. It rebinds backup versions to a management class if the management class has not changed.
D. It backs up directory and file entries even if their size, modification timestamp, or permissions have not
changed.
Answer: D
IBM braindump 000-004 000-004 exam 000-004 questions
NO.5 Which command will add a new volume to the library, which is in the entry/exit ports of the library?
A. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch
B. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch waitt=0
C. checkin libvolume libname search=yes status=scratch checklabel=yes
D. checkin libvolume libname search=bulk status=scratch checklabel=barcode
Answer: D
IBM test questions 000-004 000-004 000-004 000-004 exam 000-004 demo
NO.6 Whenever using the backup-archive client interface to perform Network Data Management Protocol
backups or restores, you are asked to authenticate yourself as an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
administrator before the operation begins. What is the minimal level of authority the administrator ID must
have to complete this?
A. system authority
B. system authority for the NAS node
C. client owner authority for the NAS node
D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server
Answer: C
IBM practice test 000-004 original questions 000-004 test questions 000-004
NO.7 What is the latest and fastest backup method for a large customer to use Network Data Management
Protocol (NDMP) for the large filer?
A. the NetAppSnapMirror to Tape
B. the traditional NDMP for full backup
C. a flash-copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape
D. a block-level copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape
Answer: D
IBM 000-004 000-004 000-004 exam prep 000-004
NO.8 Which type of device class is supported by random access storage?
A. Disk
B. Tape
C. Virtual
D. GenericTape
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 dumps 000-004 answers real questions 000-004 exam simulations 000-004 exam dumps
NO.9 A new server-to-server environment is being set up. One server is called Source and the other Target.
With the define server command, the servers will be defined in one step to these two servers. But only
one server is defined. On one side, there is no server definition for the issuing server to find. How can this
problem be solved?
A. On the Source server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ...
B. Set on Source and on Target server, SET CROSSDEFINE ON.
C. Set on both servers the IP address, IP port, and the server password.
D. On the Target server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ... CROSSDEFINE=YES.
Answer: D
IBM study guide 000-004 exam 000-004 000-004 exam
NO.10 What is the first step that should be performed after setting up a new IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
server?
A. prepare
B. storage manager database backup
C. process to return local scratch tapes to the library
D. cron job to back up the Tivoli Storage Manager file system
Answer: B
IBM 000-004 000-004 dumps 000-004 000-004
NO.11 In order to back up a NAS device to an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (Tivoli Storage Manager) native
storage pool, set the destination storage pool in the copy group to point to the desired native storage pool.
The destination storage pool provides the information about the library and drives used for backup and
restore. When backing up a NAS file server to Tivoli Storage Manager native pools, the
TOCDESTINATION may be the same as the destination of the NDMP data. What is required for this to
happen?
A. Define a new copygroup for the TOC.
B. Define a new device class for the TOC.
C. Define a copygroup with the TOCDestination parameter.
D. Define a device class, by using the TOCDestination parameter.
Answer: C
IBM exam prep 000-004 dumps 000-004 000-004 exam dumps 000-004 exam prep
NO.12 What is the term for automatic data movement that frees up space on tape volumes by consolidating
active data from fragmented tape volumes onto a single volume?
A. migration
B. collocation
C. reclamation
D. aggregation
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 000-004 practice test 000-004 dumps
NO.13 A customer has a 3584 library with 1000 tape volumes. All of the tape volumes are in IBM Tivoli Storage
Manager library inventory with private and scratch status. Now the customer wants to know the total
number of 'Private' volumes by SQL command. What is the correct SQL statement for an automatic
count?
A. SELECT * FROM volumes WHERE status='Private'
B. SELECT * FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private'
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM volumes WHERE status='Private'
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private'
Answer: D
IBM exam prep 000-004 demo 000-004 original questions
NO.14 Additional LTO4 tape drives should be added to the LTO library that has LTO2 drives, what must be
done to ensure that the LTO4 drives are used for off-site tapes?
A. Define additional tape drives and path to additional tape drives.
B. Define device class for LTO4, tape drive, and update copypool.
C. Remove LTO device class, and define new LTO4 device class, tape drives, and path.
D. Define the new library, the library path, device class for LTO4, new tape drives to library, path of new
drives to IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server, and update storage pool to use new device class LTO4 for
off-site copypool and/or primary pools that are sent off-site.
Answer: D
IBM 000-004 exam prep 000-004 000-004 test answers
NO.15 Which command must be used to define a schedule that archives specific files quarterly on the last
Friday of the month?
A. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter
B. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter
C. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter
D. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 exam dumps 000-004 000-004 test 000-004
NO.16 Which command starts the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line interface?
A. dsmc
B. dsmadmc
C. tsmadmin
D. dsm admin
Answer: B
IBM 000-004 000-004 dumps 000-004 000-004
NO.17 The Network Data Management Protocol filers must be backed up. All definitions are complete and
the access to the tape environment is working properly. The backup command is not performing optimally.
To allow the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client a backup from a NetApp filer, some additional options for
the backup command are required to get optimal performance. Which option should be used?
A. TYPE = BACKUP | SNAPDisk
B. TYPE = BACKUPImage | SNAPMirror
C. TYPE = BACKUPFilespace | SNAPCopy
D. TYPE = BACKUPFiller | SNAPMultiple
Answer: B
IBM test 000-004 000-004 questions 000-004
NO.18 A Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP) installation is growing fast with a large filer. For these
large IBM Tivoli Storage Manager nodes, a faster backup method must be implemented. Which method
should be considered?
A. NDMP full
B. SnapMirror to Tape
C. NDMP differential backup
D. Incremental backup with NDMP
Answer: B
IBM 000-004 000-004 000-004 000-004
NO.19 A customer wants to copy the file, my data/schedule.doc, retain it for 365 days, and maintain its
default backup retention for 30 days. Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager action should be performed?
A. archive
B. image backup
C. open file backup
D. incremental backup
Answer: A
IBM exam 000-004 exam prep 000-004 000-004 000-004
NO.20 What are two valid options when starting the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line
interface? (Choose two.)
A. -clientmode
B. -adminmode
C. -mountmode
D. -servermode
E. -consolemode
Answer: CE
IBM 000-004 000-004 000-004 demo 000-004
Pass4Test offer the latest NS0-155 exam material and high-quality CAT-380 pdf questions & answers. Our C-TSCM62-64 VCE testing engine and 646-048 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-N42 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.pass4test.com/000-004.html
没有评论:
发表评论