2013年7月14日星期日

Symantec 250-270 exam practice questions and answers

Pass4Test guarantee exam success rate of 100% ratio, except no one. You choose Pass4Test, and select the training you want to start, you will get the best resources with market and reliability assurance.


Pass4Test promise that we will spare no effort to help you pass Symantec certification 250-270 exam. Now you can free download part of practice questions and answers of Symantec certification 250-270 exam on Pass4Test. When you select Pass4Test, you can not only pass Symantec certification 250-270 exam, but also have one year free update service. Pass4Test can also promise if you fail to pass the exam, Pass4Test will 100% refund.


How far the distance between words and deeds? It depends to every person. If a person is strong-willed, it is close at hand. I think you should be such a person. Since to choose to participate in the Symantec 250-270 certification exam, of course, it is necessary to have to go through. This is also the performance that you are strong-willed. Pass4Test Symantec 250-270 exam training materials is the best choice to help you pass the exam. The training materials of Pass4Test website have a unique good quality on the internet. If you want to pass the Symantec 250-270 exam, you'd better to buy Pass4Test's exam training materials quickly.


Exam Code: 250-270

Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec NetBackup 7.0 for Unix)

If you are an IT staff, do you want a promotion? Do you want to become a professional IT technical experts? Then please enroll in the Symantec 250-270 exam quickly. You know how important this certification to you. Do not worry about that you can't pass the exam, and do not doubt your ability. Join the Symantec 250-270 exam, then Pass4Test help you to solve the all the problem to prepare for the exam. It is a professional IT exam training site. With it, your exam problems will be solved. Pass4Test Symantec 250-270 exam training materials can help you to pass the exam easily. It has helped numerous candidates, and to ensure 100% success. Act quickly, to click the website of Pass4Test, come true you IT dream early.


The quality of Pass4Test product is very good and also have the fastest update rate. If you purchase the training materials we provide, you can pass Symantec certification 250-270 exam successfully.


250-270 Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/250-270.html


NO.1 An administrator successfully creates a disk pool for Symantec NetBackup 7.0, then attempts to
create a new storage unit using the bpstuadd command. In the bpstuadd command, the storage unit
name is specified as diskpool1_storageunit-#01. An error message is returned indicating the storage unit
name is invalid.
How should the storage unit name be modified to fix the problem?
A. remove the "-" from the name
B. remove all the numbers from the name
C. remove the "#" from the name
D. shorten the name to fewer than twenty characters
Answer: C

Symantec   250-270   250-270

NO.2 Which two databases are used by Symantec NetBackup 7.0? (Select two.)
A. Media
B. Image
C. Volume
D. EMM
E. Device
Answer: BD

Symantec certification training   250-270   250-270 dumps

NO.3 Which two media status designations are excluded in the count against maximum number of partially
full media? (Select two.)
A. Frozen
B. Imported
C. Active
D. Available
E. Inactive
Answer: AB

Symantec exam prep   250-270 exam dumps   250-270 exam prep   250-270   250-270

NO.4 The configuration parameters MIN_GB_SIZE_PER_DUPLICATION_JOB and
IMAGE_EXTENDED_RETRY_PERIOD_IN_HOURS are part of the configuration for which feature?
A. Catalog Replication
B. FlashBackup
C. Storage Lifecycle Policy
D. NetBackup Vault
Answer: C

Symantec   250-270   250-270 exam   250-270 test   250-270 practice test

NO.5 Which two statements are true about the function of the Initiate Import utility in Symantec Netbackup
7.0? (Select two.)
A. Phase I creates a list of expired images.
B. Phase II lists and creates image files from tape or disk.
C. Phase I reads and creates image files in the image database.
D. Phase I requires each tape to be mounted if tape media is used.
E. Phase II imports the backups and creates fragments.
Answer: AD

Symantec exam   250-270   250-270 test   250-270 exam prep   250-270 study guide

NO.6 A restore must be performed. The administrator is trying to view the valid images for a client, but the
following error occurs:
WARNING: Server does not contain any valid images.
Which two may be incorrectly configured? (Select two.)
A. schedule type for restores
B. destination client for restores
C. server to use for backups and restores
D. media server for backups and restores
E. policy types for restore
Answer: CE

Symantec   250-270   250-270 demo   250-270 dumps

NO.7 Which two items are required to use the Catalog Recovery Wizard? (Select two.)
A. BMR file
B. media used for the catalog backup
C. catalog backup policy
D. DR file
E. critical policy list
Answer: BD

Symantec   250-270 exam dumps   250-270 exam simulations   250-270 pdf   250-270

NO.8 An organization has Symantec NetBackup 7.0 client machines with a large number of files distributed
across multiple file systems that are being backed up to a library with high-speed tape drives.
Which two steps should the administrator take to ensure the greatest number of backup streams are
active concurrently? (Select two.)
A. select the "Enable multiple data streams" policy attribute and edit the "Maximum jobs per client" master
server host property
B. create a "Media Server Load Balancing" type storage unit group to enable additional backup streams to
become active simultaneously
C. enable the client-side deduplication feature so that only unique data is sent from the client to the media
server
D. select the Enable multiplexing attribute within the storage unit and the policy schedule
E. configure the "Max drives this master" attribute to the number of tape drives that are available within
the library
Answer: AD

Symantec   250-270   250-270   250-270 study guide   250-270 exam prep

NO.9 A collection of all backup data from a client is assembled into a single stream and written to tape or
disk.
What is this called?
A. file metadata
B. backup policy
C. catalog .f file
D. backup image
Answer: D

Symantec   250-270 exam   250-270

NO.10 How long will a failed restore job remain in an Incomplete state prior to being moved to a Done state?
A. one day
B. three days
C. seven days
D. until the administrator cancels the restore job
Answer: C

Symantec dumps   250-270 dumps   250-270 test   250-270

NO.11 Where are exclude list configurations stored?
A. media server
B. master server
C. client
D. Enterprise Media Manager (EMM) server
Answer: C

Symantec   250-270   250-270   250-270   250-270 exam

NO.12 In a Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment, where does the image database reside?
A. within the EMM database
B. on the media server
C. on the master server
D. within the master server's Sybase database
Answer: C

Symantec test   250-270 practice test   250-270   250-270   250-270

NO.13 Which Symantec NetBackup 7.0 volume pool is created by default?
A. Data
B. Scratch
C. None
D. Catalog
Answer: C

Symantec dumps   250-270   250-270   250-270

NO.14 Catalog configuration can be configured to email which file to aid in catalog recovery?
A. BMR file
B. master server config file
C. support script output
D. DR file
Answer: D

Symantec   250-270 exam simulations   250-270 original questions   250-270 demo   250-270

NO.15 Which two types of information are displayed in the Tape Summary report? (Select two.)
A. the number of tapes that are suspended
B. the number of tapes that are offsite
C. the number of tapes that are using compression
D. the number of tapes that are active
E. the number of tapes each client is using
Answer: AD

Symantec   250-270 exam   250-270

NO.16 An administrator has created three BasicDisk storage units within the NetBackup Administration
Console (STU-A, STU-B, and STU-C). The administrator needs to create a backup policy that evenly
rotates use of each of these storage units during backup.
How can the policies or storage units be set up to accomplish this?
A. set up each of the policies to use "Any Available" storage unit
B. set up a storage unit group for these STUs and select "Failover" option for storage unit selection
C. set up a storage unit group for these STUs and select "Least recently selected storage unit" option
D. set up a storage unit group for these STUs and select "Choose storage units based on order specified
above" option
Answer: C

Symantec   250-270 test answers   250-270 practice test   250-270 original questions   250-270

NO.17 A Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment uses a multi-tiered architecture.
Which system functions as the top tier?
A. media server
B. enterprise client
C. client
D. master server
Answer: D

Symantec   250-270   250-270

NO.18 A company has just expanded the Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment by adding an additional
media server.
What is the fastest way to update several hundred Symantec NetBackup clients with the new media
server information?
A. run the update_all_clients script
B. run the add_media_server_on_clients script
C. specify the new media server in the Backup, Archive, and Restore interface
D. specify the new media server in the client properties
Answer: B

Symantec test answers   250-270   250-270

NO.19 A tape library had the robot firmware upgraded and now the robot is reading the barcodes with
additional characters.
What can be set so that Symantec NetBackup 7.0 uses the same characters as before the firmware
upgrade occurred?
A. Media ID generation
B. Media ID display
C. media type mapping
D. barcode rules
Answer: A

Symantec   250-270   250-270

NO.20 An administrator is remotely logged into a Symantec NetBackup 7.0 server via the terminal window
and needs to configure robots and drives.
Which command should be used to complete the configuration?
A. vmconf
B. tpreq
C. nbdevconfig
D. tpconfig
Answer: D

Symantec answers real questions   250-270 exam dumps   250-270   250-270

We all know that the major problem in the IT industry is a lack of quality and practicality. Pass4Test Symantec 250-270 questions and answers to prepare for your exam training materials you need. Like actual certification exams, multiple-choice questions (multiple-choice questions) to help you pass the exam. The our Pass4Test Symantec 250-270 exam training materials, the verified exam, these questions and answers reflect the professional and practical experience of Pass4Test.


没有评论:

发表评论